Privacy Policy

Integrated Safety Support is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The National Privacy Principles (NPPs) govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by email, via our website integratedsafety.com.au, our website fatiguecourses.com via our smartphone apps, from cookies and from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by using the provided links or by contacting us.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Integrated Safety Support will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

PO Box 8088 Brunswick East VIC 3057

info@integratedsafety.com.au

+61 1300 98 57 58

Get started with the Eclipse Subscription Service

Select the number of seats you need and your team will have access to all training courses and smartphone apps. 
To discuss bespoke solutions please contact us.
crossmenu
0
0
Your Cart
Your cart is emptyReturn to Pricing
Apply Coupon
Available Coupons
26eagn86 Get 10% off
3vca78gp Get 10% off
5z229b8x Get 10% off www.shiftwork.co.nz referral
9f56rnys Get 10% off
cr6zhe8x Get 50% off Discount applies to any ongoing annual AMSA Pilotage subscriptions. If a user cancels before their next renewal, the discount will cease and will unable to be used again for future purchases.
dc3jxpmh Get 10% off
exh6tkje Get 10% off
jed8nzd7 Get 10% off
kpknxs2n Get 10% off Issued to Adam King at Thomson Airborne.
kv62dwz3 Get 10% off
r77ptqtp Get 10% off
rr7fpsk6 Get 10% off
tjrqe5m7 Get 10% off
u8d3um3j Get 10% off
Unavailable Coupons
apau9356 Get 100% off
gygacqg2 Get 10% off
ipadtest Get 100% off
loyaltylaunch20 Get 20% off
mqaa6y4s Get 10% off
myob Get 95% off